databaseBasketball.com  formerly BasketballReference.com
databaseSports.comBasketball |  NCAA Basketball |  Football |  NCAA Football |  Baseball |  Hockey |  Golf |  Racing |  Olympics |  Poker
Fast Links: Home Page  Players  Teams  Leagues  All-Star Games  Awards  Coaches  Draft  Ultimate Search  Fantasy 
  

Please read the About Draft page before emailing with any question, thanks.

1976 NBA Draft

1977  1976 1975

Round 1
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 HOU John Lucas Maryland
2 CHI Scott May Indiana
3 KCK Richard Washington UCLA
4 DET Leon Douglas Alabama
5 POR Wally Walker Virginia
6 BUF Adrian Dantley Notre Dame
7 MIL Quinn Buckner Indiana
8 GSW Robert Parish Centenary
9 ATL Armond Hill Princeton
10 PHO Ron Lee Oregon
11 SEA Bob Wilkerson Indiana
12 PHI Terry Furlow Michigan State
13 WA1 Mitch Kupchak North Carolina
14 WA1 Larry Wright Grambling
15 CLE Chuckie Williams Kansas State
16 BOS Norman Cook Kansas
17 GSW Sonny Parker Texas A&M
Round 2
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 CHI Willie Smith Missouri
2 SEA Bayard Forrest Grand Canyon
3 POR Major Jones Albany State (GA)
4 LAL Earl Tatum Marquette
5 POR John Davis Dayton
6 MIL Alex English South Carolina
7 MIL Scott Lloyd Arizona State
8 NYK Lonnie Shelton Oregon State
9 NOJ Jacky Dorsey Georgia
10 HOU Phil Hicks Tulane
11 ATL Bob Carrington Boston College
12 SEA Dennis Johnson Pepperdine
13 PHO Al Fleming Arizona
14 WA1 Joe Pace Coppin State
15 CLE Mo Howard Maryland
16 PHO Butch Feher Vanderbilt
17 GSW Marshall Rogers Pan American
Round 3
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 CHI Dallas Smith West Texas State
2 LAL Mike Dabney Rutgers
3 CHI Lars Hansen Washington
4 DET Phil Sellers Rutgers
5 POR Jeff Tyson Western Michigan
6 MIL Lloyd Walton Marquette
7 NYK John McGill Alcorn State
8 NOJ Steve Copp San Diego State
9 LAL Tom Abernethy Indiana
10 HOU Barnes Hauptfuhrer Princeton
11 PHO Ira Terrell Southern Methodist
12 ATL Larry Cooke Virginia Polytechnic
13 PHI Ron Norwood DePaul
14 BUF Gary Brewster Texas-El Paso
15 WA1 Bill Cook Memphis State
16 CLE Gary Cole Wisconsin-Parkside
17 BOS Jerry Fort Nebraska
Round 4
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 CHI Keith Starr Pittsburgh
2 ATL Tom Barker Hawaii
3 KCK Clarence Ramsey Washington
4 DET Scott Thompson Iowa
5 POR David Everett Grand Canyon
6 NYK Rick Bullock Texas Tech
7 NOJ John Service UC-Santa Barbara
8 MIL Dan Frost Iowa
9 LAL Wayman Britt Michigan
10 HOU Hercle Ivy Iowa State
11 PHO Paul Miller Oregon State
12 SEA Willie Parr LeMoyne-Owen
13 PHI Freeman Blade Eastern Montana
14 WA1 Marion Hillard Memphis State
15 CLE John Engles Penn
16 BOS Lewis Linder Kentucky State
17 GSW Jeff Fosnes Vanderbilt
Round 5
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 CHI Nate Williams Illinois
2 ATL Ron Davis Washington State
3 KCK Willie Hodge Duke
4 DET Jim Hearns Marymount
5 POR Gary Reddings Auburn
6 NOJ Paul Griffin Western Michigan
7 MIL Tom Lockhart Manhattan
8 NYK Beaver Smith St. John's
9 MIL James Rappis Arizona
10 HOU Dave Marrs Houston
11 PHO Ralph Walker St. Mary's (CA)
12 SEA Robert Gray Wichita State
13 PHI Jeff Browne Missouri Western
14 ATL Connie White California
15 WA1 LC Mason Alabama State
16 CLE Ed Lawrence McNeese State
17 BOS Louis McKinney St. Louis
18 GSW Carl Bird California
Round 6
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 CHI Tom Paulin Winston-Salem
2 ATL Pete Padgett Nevada-Reno
3 KCK Andre McCarter UCLA
4 DET Russell Davis Virginia Tech
5 GSW Duane Barnett Stanford
6 MIL Phil Spence North Carolina State
7 NYK Joe Jones Grambling
8 NOJ Barnard Tomlin Hofstra
9 LAL Ed Schweitzer Stanford
10 HOU Robert Paige Houston Baptist
11 PHO Carl Brown Eastern Kentucky
12 SEA Darrell Peterson Wake Forest
13 PHI Mike Dunleavy South Carolina
14 BUF Danny Odums Fairfield
15 WA1 Pat Tallent George Washington
16 CLE Harry Davis Morris Brown
17 BOS Art Collins Biscayne
18 GSW Gene Cunningham Norfolk State
Round 7
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 CHI Barry McLeod Centenary
2 ATL Carl Gerlach Kansas State
3 KCK Craig Prosser Canisius
4 DET Curt Peterson Puget Sound
5 POR Al DeWitt Weber State
6 NYK Boyd Batts Nevada-Las Vegas
7 NOJ Andy Walker Niagara
8 MIL Ron Barrow Southern
9 LAL Tommie Lipsey Cal State-Los Angeles
10 HOU Barry Davis Texas A&M
11 PHO Brad Warble East Illinois
12 SEA Mark Klein Malone
13 PHI Phil Walker Millersville
14 BUF Frank Jones Tennessee Tech
15 WA1 Ralph Vallott Loyola (IL)
16 CLE Johnny Britt Western Kentucky
17 BOS Ralph Drollinger UCLA
18 GSW Jesse Campbell Mercyhurst
Round 8
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 CLE Dave Koehler Wisconsin
2 ATL Doug Terry Utah
3 KCK Mike Davis Bradley
4 DET Randy Heary Illinois State
5 POR Brant Gibbler Puget Sound
6 NOJ Richard Bryant SW Texas State
7 MIL Bob Warner Maine
8 NYK Rick McCutcheon Arizona State
9 LAL Ed Gregg Utah State
10 HOU Dan Kruger Texas
11 PHO Tom DeBerry Northern Arizona
12 SEA Norton Barnhill Washington State
13 PHI Lee Dixon Hardin-Simmons
14 BUF Mark McAndrew Providence
15 WA1 Merlin Wilson Georgetown
16 CLE Tim Sisneros Middle Tennessee
17 BOS John Clark Northeastern
18 GSW Stan Boskovich West Virginia
Round 9
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 CHI John Thomas Connecticut
2 ATL Bob Kovach San Diego State
3 KCK Dave Logan Colorado
4 DET Bill Martin Hartwick
5 POR Rob Torresdal Linfield
6 MIL Benny Shaw Florida Tech
7 NYK Archie Talley Salem (WV)
8 NOJ Calvin Robinson Mississippi Valley
9 LAL David Pickett NE Louisiana
10 PHO John Irving Hofstra
11 SEA Ron Johnson North Carolina A&T
12 PHI Fly Williams Austin Peay
13 BUF Bob Rozyczko St. Bonaventure
14 WA1 Clyde Agnew Newberry
15 CLE Bruce Parkinson Purdue
16 BOS Bill Collins Boston College
17 GSW Howard Smith San Francisco
Round 10
# Team Name College/HS/Country
1 CHI John Hudson Concord
2 ATL Mike Dickerson South Florida
3 KCK Harry Bailey North Texas State
4 DET Bob Johnson Wisconsin
5 POR Marcus Leite Pepperdine
6 NYK Eugene Shy Florida
7 NOJ Art Johnson Iowa State
8 MIL Hugo Cabrera East Texas State
9 PHO Gary Jackson Arizona State
10 SEA Ricky Lewis Alcorn State
11 PHI Ed Stefanski Pennsylvania
12 BUF Tim Stokes Canisius
13 WA1 Mike Beuscher Seton Hall
14 CLE Elisha McSweeney Mankato State
15 BOS Otho Tucker Illinois
16 GSW Ken Smith San Diego State
ABA Dispersal Draft
# Team Name College/HS/Country
BUF Bird Averitt Kentucky ($125,000)
CHI Artis Gilmore Kentucky ($1,100,000)
DET Marvin Barnes St. Louis ($500,000)
HOU Ron Thomas Kentucky ($15,000)
IND Wil Jones Kentucky ($50,000)
KCK Ron Boone St. Louis ($250,000)
KCK Mike Barr St. Louis ($15,000)
NJN Jan van Breda Kloff Kentucky ($60,000)
NYK Randy Denton St. Louis ($50,000)
POR Maurice Lucas St. Louis ($300,000)
POR Moses Malone St. Louis ($350,000)
SAS Louis Dampier Kentucky ($20,000)

About statistical abbreviations

Errors? Suggestions? Comments? Send us a message   Advertise on DatabaseSports   Roto Sports, Inc.

© 2002-2011 databaseSports.com